BEARINGS UK

As a responsible and transparent business, we are totally committed to protecting your privacy and any personal data we may collect. We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data.The security of that data is very important to us.

Our Privacy Policy has been designed in a simple and clear manner to help you understand when and what personal data we collect when you visit our website, how we use it and how we keep your personal data secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are fully aware of any changes you feel are relevant to yourself.

This policy covers any personal data that is collected through our website, by telephone and through any related social media applications. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who Are We

MIKE DAVIES BEARINGS Ltd is a worldwide distributor of bearings

MIKE DAVIES BEARINGS Ltd is the data controller. This means that we determine what data is collected, how this data is going to be used and how this data is protected.

Our trading office address is:
Leamore Lane, Walsall West Midlands, WS2 7DE

Should any questions arise when reviewing our Privacy Policy, please contact us using any of our contact details at the bottom of this page.

What type of personal data do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect when completing our contact form might include your name, address, email address and telephone number. If you purchase a product from us online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Use of ‘cookies’

Our website uses Google Analytics to track visitor interaction. We use this data to determine the number of visitors to our website, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to track their journey through our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to record data such as your computer’s IP address, your geographical location, your browser and operating system, this information is not available to us and is covered directly by Google’s privacy policy . Disabling cookies within your browser will prevent tracking any part of your visit to our website. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services using our contact form or if you register to receive one of our newsletters or details relating to any promotions we may run.

Purpose of data collection and how your information is used

We may use your information to:

To provide you with information that you have requested or which we think may be relevant to a subject in which you have shown an interest;
Initiate and process transactions that you have submitted to us;
fulfil product orders placed by yourself;
seek customer feedback to improve on the products and services we provide;
notify you of changes to our services;
Communicate with you about any issue that you raise with us or which follows from an interaction between us.

Who has access to your information?

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We may pass your information to our third party sub contractors for the purposes of completing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

Security measures to protect your personal information

We have what we believe are appropriate security controls in place to protect personal data. We accept no liability in respect of breaches that occur beyond our sphere of control. Any financially sensitive information such as credit or debit card details is never stored by ourselves. Non-sensitive details such as your email address are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

You choose how we use your personal data

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about any existing or new products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the contact form from which we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

How you can access and update your information

If you change any information we have including your email address, please help us to keep our records up to date by emailing or writing to us, alternatively, you can telephone using the contact details below.
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner. Should you feel dissatisfied with our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us .

External links to other websites

This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so if you are unsure please read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

contact Mike Davies Bearings Ltd in Walsall for all your bearings on 01922 494940